Working paper · SSRN 7648300 ·

Do the seat-by-seat prices on the 2026 midterms agree with the chamber-control contracts? In the Senate yes, in the House no.

Read the paper on SSRN ↗ Cite
Markets & asset pricingAdvisers & investorsResearchers & quantsJournalists

Key results

  • Pooled across venues thirteen days out, the seat prices give 239.8 expected Democratic House seats (90% interval 221-259), 51.3 Democratic senators and 26.0 Democratic governors of 50.
  • Senate seat prices and chamber prices agree: a factor copula fitted to the brackets gives Democrats a 62.8% chance of control, against a chamber price of 64.5%.
  • House seat prices imply a 97.7% chance of a Democratic majority while the control contract trades at 90.9%, a gap of 6.7 points that survived every variant we tried.
  • A shift of -0.18 logit on every House seat with a loading of 0.13 reconciles seats, brackets and control, lowering the expected count to 235.5.
  • The House control price has an annual logit volatility of 1.01 on Polymarket and 1.19 on Kalshi, far too little to reach one half in 13 days.
Figure 1. The price of Democratic control of the House (left) and of the Senate (right): daily closes of the Democratic-control contract on Polymarket (blue) and Kalshi (gold) from listing to 21 October 2026. The dashed line marks one half.
Figure 1. The price of Democratic control of the House (left) and of the Senate (right): daily closes of the Democratic-control contract on Polymarket (blue) and Kalshi (gold) from listing to 21 October 2026. The dashed line marks one half.

Summary

Where the prices come from

Prediction markets now quote a price on almost every race in the 2026 midterms. We took one snapshot of Polymarket and Kalshi, with PredictIt as a third venue, at 00:03 CDT on 21 October 2026, thirteen days before the vote. Polymarket's midterm tag held 1,235 events and 6,614 quoted markets. Kalshi listed 6,108 election markets. Party-level winner contracts existed for 433 House seats on Polymarket and 426 on Kalshi.

Every book carries a margin. We removed it, pooled the venues in logit space with weights set by dollar activity, and gave each seat a measurement band built from the quoted spread and the disagreement between venues. Out of that comes one probability per seat for 435 House seats, 35 Senate races and 36 governorships. Where two venues price the same House seat, which happens for 424 seats, they agree closely: Figure 2 plots one venue against the other, the correlation is 0.9998 and the mean absolute difference is 0.69 points.

Figure 2. Polymarket against Kalshi: devigged probability of a Democratic win for the 424 House seats priced on both venues (left) and the histogram of the differences (right). Correlation 0.9998, mean absolute difference 0.69 points.
Figure 2. Polymarket against Kalshi: devigged probability of a Democratic win for the 424 House seats priced on both venues (left) and the histogram of the differences (right). Correlation 0.9998, mean absolute difference 0.69 points.

What the seat prices add up to

Add up the seat probabilities and you have the expected number of seats, whatever the dependence between races. On that basis the House prices commit the market to 239.8 Democratic seats in expectation, with a 90% interval of 221-259, while Senate prices give 51.3 Democratic senators, from 46 to 56, and governor prices give 26.0 Democrats of 50, between 21 and 30, up from 23. Toss-ups are rare. Eleven House seats, five Senate races and two governorships.

We also fitted the consensus to district partisanship and incumbency, and Figure 3 shows the fit. Each index point of the Cook Partisan Voting Index moves the logit by 0.141, incumbency is worth 1.26 logit, or 8.9 points in index units, and an open seat is priced even at R+3. That last fact matters. An open district at R+3 would lean Republican in a neutral year, so the market expects Democrats to run several points ahead of the 2020-2024 presidential baseline, and the popular-vote brackets say much the same thing with a Democratic margin of +8.3 points on Polymarket and +8.6 on Kalshi.

Figure 3. How the market maps district baseline and incumbency to a win probability: consensus logit against the 2026 Partisan Voting Index, by incumbent party, with the three fitted lines. The slope is 0.141 per index point, incumbency is worth 1.26 logit, and an open seat is priced even at R+3.
Figure 3. How the market maps district baseline and incumbency to a win probability: consensus logit against the 2026 Partisan Voting Index, by incumbent party, with the three fitted lines. The slope is 0.141 per index point, incumbency is worth 1.26 logit, and an open seat is priced even at R+3.

The test the House fails

Control of a chamber is a digital option on the seat count, and its price depends on how strongly the races move together. No single seat price reveals that. Seat-count brackets do, because their prices identify the spread of the count, so we fitted a factor copula to the bracket prices, simulated 200,000 elections, and compared the simulated chance of control with the control contracts.

In the Senate the three sets of prices agree. A loading of 0.54 reproduces the brackets and gives Democrats a 62.8% chance of control, against a chamber price of 64.5%. The House is different. Its brackets select a loading of 0.085, and at that loading the seat prices give Democrats a 97.7% chance of a majority, while the control contracts trade at 90.9%: 91.5% on Polymarket, 90.6% on Kalshi, 89.6% on PredictIt. Figure 5 shows the calibration for each chamber and where the House gap opens. That gap of 6.7 points survived every variant we tried, among them heavier-tailed copulas, a weaker regional structure, a favourite-longshot correction and shrinkage toward the regression.

Figure 5. Calibrating the common factor. Left: the bracket loss against the loading for the House (blue) and the Senate (gold), with dotted lines at the optima. Right: the simulated probability of Democratic control against the loading, with the chamber-control prices as dashed lines. The brackets…
Figure 5. Calibrating the common factor. Left: the bracket loss against the loading for the House (blue) and the Senate (gold), with dotted lines at the optima. Right: the simulated probability of Democratic control against the loading, with the chamber-control prices as dashed lines. The brackets pick a House loading near 0.09, where the aggregated control probability (97.7%) lies above the chamber price (90.9%); the Senate loading of 0.54 reproduces its chamber price.

Where does the discount sit? A two-parameter reconciliation locates it. Shift every House seat by -0.18 logit and raise the loading from 0.085 to 0.13, and the brackets and the control price fit together. Under those reconciled prices the expected Democratic count falls from 239.8 to 235.5, the 90% interval widens to 214-258, and control comes out at 91.3%. Figure 6 draws the two seat-count distributions against the bracket market, and Figure 7 maps the loss over the shift and the loading. In plain terms, the chamber markets discount the seat markets by about four seats. Either the thin seat books or the deep control books priced the House better. The results will say which.

Figure 6. The House seat count the seat prices imply (blue bars, loading 0.085, mean 239.8) against the bracket market (gold, Kalshi's Democratic House seat brackets drawn as price per seat) and the chamber-consistent distribution (red step, shift -0.18 logit, loading 0.13, mean 235.5). The dashed…
Figure 6. The House seat count the seat prices imply (blue bars, loading 0.085, mean 239.8) against the bracket market (gold, Kalshi's Democratic House seat brackets drawn as price per seat) and the chamber-consistent distribution (red step, shift -0.18 logit, loading 0.13, mean 235.5). The dashed line marks 218 seats.
Figure 7. Reconciling the seat prices with the chamber markets: loss over the common logit shift (horizontal) and the loading (vertical) for the House, fitting the bracket prices and the control price together. The marked optimum is a shift of -0.18 logit with a loading of 0.13.
Figure 7. Reconciling the seat prices with the chamber markets: loss over the common logit shift (horizontal) and the loading (vertical) for the House, fitting the bracket prices and the control price together. The marked optimum is a shift of -0.18 logit with a loading of 0.13.

What can still move before the vote

Treat the control contracts as event-linked futures, and a logit-martingale model fits their daily closes well enough to say how far a price can travel in the days that remain. Not far. On Polymarket the House control price has an annual logit volatility of 1.01, on Kalshi 1.19, and at that pace the price has almost no chance of reaching one half within 13 days. Figure 10 draws the election-eve bands by chamber and venue. Senate contracts have more room, as the Polymarket Senate contract, with a volatility of 0.89, carries a much higher probability of touching one half before the vote.

Figure 10. Where the control price can go in the 13 days left: 5-25-50-75-95% bands of the election-eve price under the logit-martingale model, by chamber and venue, with the fitted annual logit volatility and the probability of touching one half.
Figure 10. Where the control price can go in the 13 days left: 5-25-50-75-95% bands of the election-eve price under the logit-martingale model, by chamber and venue, with the fitted annual logit volatility and the probability of touching one half.

Scoring after 3 November

Nothing here is an outcome evaluation, because the election has not happened. We treat the per-seat calls as a pre-registered forecast. Table 12 lists every Senate race with its probability and call, Table 14 does the same for governors, and the House appendix, beginning at Table 17, covers all 435 districts with their sources. After 3 November 2026 we will score them with the Brier and logarithmic scores. Snapshot addresses sit in Table 25 and the access routes in Table 26, so anyone can repeat the pull.

Who this is for: Researchers and quants who model election markets, and journalists covering the midterms.

Figures

Figure 4. The eighty House seats the market has not settled: consensus probability of a Democratic win with the 90% measurement band, blue above one half and red below; grey ticks mark the chamber-consistent value after the common shift. Labels give the incumbent's party.
Figure 4. The eighty House seats the market has not settled: consensus probability of a Democratic win with the 90% measurement band, blue above one half and red below; grey ticks mark the chamber-consistent value after the common shift. Labels give the incumbent's party.
Figure 8. Senate seats in the 120th Congress: the calibrated simulation (bars, loading 0.54) against the bracket market (gold, the Kalshi Republican-seat brackets mapped to Democratic seats). The dashed line marks 51 seats.
Figure 8. Senate seats in the 120th Congress: the calibrated simulation (bars, loading 0.54) against the bracket market (gold, the Kalshi Republican-seat brackets mapped to Democratic seats). The dashed line marks 51 seats.
Figure 9. Governors after 2026: the calibrated simulation of Democratic governors (bars, loading 0.30) against Polymarket's Republican-governor brackets mapped to Democratic seats (gold). Expected 26.0 Democrats of 50, up from 23.
Figure 9. Governors after 2026: the calibrated simulation of Democratic governors (bars, loading 0.30) against Polymarket's Republican-governor brackets mapped to Democratic seats (gold). Expected 26.0 Democrats of 50, up from 23.

Tables

Table 1.
VenueHouse racesSenate racesGovernor racesNational marketsVolumeAccess
Polymarket433353576122mGamma + CLOB APIs
Kalshi4263434297290m contractstrade-api/v2
PredictIt3835247n/amarketdata/all
Manifold0few02play moneysanity check only
Smarkets0002n/acontrol markets only
Table 2.
ChamberVenueD bidD askP(D) deviggedOverround %Volume
HousePolymarket0.9100.9200.9150.019.2m
HouseKalshi0.9070.9080.9060.262.9m
HousePredictit0.8961.0n/a
Houseconsensus0.909sd(logit) 0.033
SenatePolymarket0.6400.6500.6450.07.5m
SenateKalshi0.6400.6500.6450.016.3m
SenatePredictit0.6394.0n/a
Senateconsensus0.645sd(logit) 0.009
Table 3.
ContractDaysMean PM-KS (pts)Mean abs. diffMax abs. diffDays > 3 pts (%)Last 30 days
house control440+1.732.086.5240.84
senate control436+1.001.9216.0221.40
Table 4.
ChamberSafe DLikely DTilt DTossupTilt/Likely RSafe R
House (435)1942861175121
Senate (35 up)11225312
Governors (36)91012104
Table 5.
ChambernConstant (t)PVI slope (t)Incumbency (t)Weighted R²LOO RMSE logit / MAE prob
House4340.46 (7.8)0.141 (22.6)1.26 (13.5)0.841.22 / 0.085
Senate351.28 (4.7)0.277 (7.8)0.74 (1.8)0.821.45 / 0.110
Governor360.71 (2.9)0.148 (5.3)1.65 (4.2)0.701.60 / 0.176
Table 6.
DistrictIncumbentPVIP(D) marketP(D) chamber-consistentP(D) baseline modelCall
AZ-05Andy Biggs (open)R+100.1090.0930.278Likely R
MI-01Jack BergmanR+110.1100.0930.087Likely R
FL-26Mario Díaz-BalartR+70.1120.0950.143Likely R
AZ-08Abraham HamadehR+80.1130.0970.127Likely R
SC-02Joe WilsonR+70.1150.0980.143Likely R
NC-05Virginia FoxxR+90.1200.1020.112Likely R
GA-01Buddy Carter (open)R+80.1280.1090.338Likely R
TX-32none (open)R+80.1310.1120.338Likely R
GA-12Rick AllenR+70.1330.1140.143Likely R
NY-01Nick LaLotaR+40.1340.1150.203Likely R
WA-05Michael BaumgartnerR+50.1410.1200.181Likely R
IN-05Victoria SpartzR+80.1430.1230.127Likely R
MD-01Andy HarrisR+80.1440.1230.127Likely R
TN-09Steve Cohen (open)R+90.1440.1230.307Likely R
OK-05Stephanie BiceR+90.1440.1240.112Likely R
FL-11Daniel Webster (open)R+70.1450.1240.370Likely R
FL-21Brian MastR+70.1450.1240.143Likely R
NC-13Brad KnottR+80.1460.1250.127Likely R
MN-08Pete StauberR+70.1560.1330.143Likely R
TX-09none (open)R+90.1620.1390.307Likely R
AR-02French HillR+80.1630.1400.127Likely R
KS-02Derek SchmidtR+100.1730.1490.099Likely R
NY-02Andrew GarbarinoR+60.1790.1540.161Likely R
NC-09Richard HudsonR+80.1900.1640.127Likely R
FL-16Vern Buchanan (open)R+60.1900.1640.404Likely R
NC-07David RouzerR+70.1920.1660.143Likely R
NC-03Greg MurphyR+60.1950.1690.161Likely R
NE-01Mike FloodR+60.1990.1720.161Likely R
FL-04Aaron BeanR+50.2310.2000.181Tilt R
NJ-02Jeff Van DrewR+50.2310.2000.181Tilt R
MO-02Ann WagnerR+40.2450.2130.203Tilt R
MN-01Brad FinstadR+60.2460.2140.161Tilt R
CO-05Jeff CrankR+50.2530.2200.181Tilt R
FL-13Anna Paulina LunaR+60.2530.2200.161Tilt R
CO-04Lauren BoebertR+90.2570.2240.112Tilt R
AZ-02Eli CraneR+70.2580.2250.143Tilt R
OH-10Mike TurnerR+40.2600.2270.203Tilt R
FL-07Cory Mills (open)R+50.2610.2280.438Tilt R
OH-15Mike CareyR+50.2750.2410.181Tilt R
NY-21Elise Stefanik (open)R+100.2810.2460.278Tilt R
AL-02Shomari FiguresR+70.2840.2490.674Tilt R
FL-09Darren SotoR+80.2890.2540.643Tilt R
CO-03Jeff HurdR+50.2980.2610.181Tilt R
TX-23none (open)R+70.2990.2620.370Tilt R
NV-02Mark Amodei (open)R+70.3010.2640.370Tilt R
FL-27María Elvira SalazarR+60.3240.2850.161Tilt R
SC-01Nancy Mace (open)R+60.3270.2890.404Tilt R
VA-05John McGuireR+60.3360.2970.161Tilt R
KY-06Andy Barr (open)R+70.3450.3050.370Tilt R
MT-01Ryan Zinke (open)R+50.3770.3360.438Tossup
PA-01Brian FitzpatrickD+10.3900.3480.341Tossup
ME-02Jared Golden (open)R+40.3930.3510.473Tossup
WI-01Bryan SteilR+20.4170.3740.253Tossup
MI-04Bill HuizengaR+30.5410.4960.227Tossup
FL-22none (open)R+40.5570.5130.473Tossup
NY-17Mike LawlerD+10.5920.5480.341Tossup
IA-02Ashley Hinson (open)R+40.5950.5510.473Tossup
VA-01Rob WittmanR+30.6030.5590.227Tossup
TX-35none (open)R+40.6280.5850.473Tossup
MI-07Tom BarrettEVEN0.6400.5970.310Tossup
MI-10John James (open)R+30.6810.6410.509Tilt D
FL-14Kathy CastorR+40.6880.6480.760Tilt D
PA-08Rob BresnahanR+40.7130.6750.203Tilt D
OH-09Marcy KapturR+50.7150.6760.733Tilt D
NC-01Don DavisR+50.7180.6800.733Tilt D
WI-03Derrick Van OrdenR+30.7540.7190.227Tilt D
AZ-01David Schweikert (open)R+10.8020.7720.579Likely D
PA-10Scott PerryR+30.8020.7720.227Likely D
IA-03Zach NunnR+20.8130.7840.253Likely D
OH-07Max MillerR+50.8150.7870.181Likely D
NC-11Chuck Edwards (open)R+50.8160.7870.438Likely D
TX-34Vicente GonzalezR+30.8240.7960.785Likely D
CO-08Gabe EvansEVEN0.8330.8070.310Likely D
AZ-06Juan CiscomaniEVEN0.8510.8270.310Likely D
TX-15Monica De La CruzR+70.8520.8270.143Likely D
PA-07Ryan MackenzieR+10.8620.8390.280Likely D
CA-22David ValadaoD+10.8670.8450.341Likely D
VA-02Jen KiggansEVEN0.8750.8540.310Likely D
FL-25Jared MoskowitzR+30.8880.8690.785Likely D
IA-01Mariannette Miller-MeeksR+40.8970.8790.203Likely D
Table 7.
QuantityMeanMedian50% band90% bandP(D control) simP(D control) market
House D seats239.8240232-247221-25997.790.9
House, chamber-consistent235.5235227-244214-25891.390.9
Senate D seats (of 100)51.35149-5346-5662.864.5
Senate, chamber-consistent51.55247-5665.164.5
Governors, D (of 50)26.02624-2821-3059.2 (≥26)n/a
Table 8.
ChamberExpected D seatsP(control) independentP(control) calibratedChamber priceGap (pts)Markov band
House239.8100.097.790.9+6.7[10.5, 100.0]
Senate17.32 of 3570.062.864.5-1.7[7.0, 100.0]
Table 9.
ChamberDimensionValueP(D control)90% seatsExpected DBracket loss
Houseloading0.000100.0232-248
Houseloading0.08597.6222-258
Houseloading0.10096.9220-260
Houseloading0.20092.1214-267
Houseloading0.30088.5208-273
Houseloading0.50084.1200-283
Houseloading0.70081.9193-291
Housefavourite-longshot k1.097.6222-258239.8
Housefavourite-longshot k1.198.7224-256239.4
Housefavourite-longshot k1.299.4225-253239.0
Housefavourite-longshot k1.399.7226-251238.5
Housecopulat597.1222-260239.80.0118
Housecopulat397.2224-260239.80.0142
Housecopularegionhalf95.8219-261239.90.0164
Housecopularegionzero94.1216-264239.80.0212
Houseshrink to baselinew=0.99497.6221-258239.8
Senateloading0.00070.049-54
Senateloading0.10067.548-54
Senateloading0.20065.748-55
Senateloading0.30064.547-55
Senateloading0.50063.047-56
Senateloading0.54062.946-56
Senateloading0.70062.446-56
Senatefavourite-longshot k1.062.946-5617.32 up
Senatefavourite-longshot k1.164.747-5617.37 up
Senatefavourite-longshot k1.266.547-5517.41 up
Senatefavourite-longshot k1.368.048-5517.45 up
Table 10.
VenueP(D House)P(D Senate)P(D Sen.), D HouseP(D Sen.), R HouseCorr.
Polymarket90.664.269.810.10.36
Kalshi90.364.570.95.60.40
Table 11.
D margin bracket (pts)Price (%)
-10 to -60.9
-6 to -41.5
-4 to -22.0
-2 to -01.7
+0 to +23.0
+2 to +44.1
+4 to +67.1
+6 to +818.4
+8 to +1026.9
+10 to +1218.4
+12 to +1410.1
+14 to +162.9
+16 to +202.9
Table 12.
RaceIncumbentPVIP(D)90% bandCallVenues
ILDick Durbin (open)D+60.9890.983-0.992Safe D3
COJohn HickenlooperD+60.9880.982-0.993Safe D3
RIJack ReedD+80.9840.979-0.987Safe D3
MAEd MarkeyD+140.9820.980-0.984Safe D2
ORJeff MerkleyD+80.9810.976-0.986Safe D3
VAMark WarnerD+30.9800.976-0.983Safe D3
DEChris CoonsD+80.9770.970-0.982Safe D3
NMBen Ray LujánD+40.9770.971-0.982Safe D3
NJCory BookerD+40.9670.960-0.972Safe D3
NCThom Tillis (open)R+10.9590.956-0.962Safe D3
GAJon OssoffR+10.9550.953-0.958Safe D3
NHJeanne Shaheen (open)D+20.8990.891-0.907Likely D3
MNTina Smith (open)D+30.8740.870-0.879Likely D3
AKDan SullivanR+60.7540.745-0.763Tilt D2
MIGary Peters (open)EVEN0.6890.682-0.696Tilt D3
OH-specialJon Husted (open)R+50.6450.640-0.650Tossup3
MESusan CollinsD+40.6410.636-0.646Tossup3
TXJohn Cornyn (open)R+60.6350.631-0.639Tossup3
IAJoni Ernst (open)R+60.4250.419-0.430Tossup3
KSRoger MarshallR+80.3920.385-0.399Tossup3
SCDarline Graham (open)R+80.1780.173-0.184Likely R3
MSCindy Hyde-SmithR+110.1020.097-0.107Likely R3
FL-specialAshley Moody (open)R+50.1000.093-0.108Likely R3
ARTom CottonR+150.0500.046-0.053Safe R3
LABill Cassidy (open)R+110.0440.028-0.069Safe R3
TNBill HagertyR+140.0420.041-0.044Safe R3
KYMitch McConnell (open)R+150.0300.022-0.041Safe R2
OKAlan Armstrong (open)R+170.0260.021-0.033Safe R3
ALTommy Tuberville (open)R+150.0190.013-0.027Safe R3
WVShelley Moore CapitoR+210.0150.011-0.019Safe R3
WYCynthia Lummis (open)R+230.0090.006-0.013Safe R3
MTSteve Daines (open)R+100.0050.003-0.007Safe R3
IDJim RischR+180.0040.002-0.006Safe R3
SDMike RoundsR+150.0030.002-0.006Safe R3
NEPete RickettsR+100.0030.002-0.003Safe R3
Table 13.
RaceP(D wins)P(ctrl), D winsP(ctrl), D losesSwing (pts)
MN0.87469.119.050.1
NH0.89967.818.649.2
MI0.68976.931.645.3
OH-special0.64578.534.444.1
AK0.75473.629.843.8
TX0.63578.535.543.0
ME0.64178.235.243.0
IA0.42586.345.440.9
KS0.39287.446.840.5
SC0.17892.756.436.3
Table 14.
StateGovernorPartyP(D)90% bandCallVenues
HIJosh GreenD0.9880.979-0.993Safe D2
RIDan McKee (open)D0.9790.960-0.989Safe D3
MDWes MooreD0.9770.969-0.982Safe D3
PAJosh ShapiroD0.9700.966-0.974Safe D3
COJared Polis (open)D0.9660.964-0.968Safe D3
CTNed LamontD0.9660.962-0.969Safe D3
CAGavin Newsom (open)D0.9640.962-0.966Safe D1
ILJB PritzkerD0.9630.961-0.966Safe D2
MAMaura HealeyD0.9610.959-0.963Safe D3
MEJanet Mills (open)D0.9500.941-0.957Likely D2
MNTim Walz (open)D0.9480.943-0.954Likely D3
NYKathy HochulD0.9450.940-0.950Likely D3
NMMichelle Lujan Grisham (open)D0.9410.930-0.950Likely D3
MIGretchen Whitmer (open)D0.9220.917-0.926Likely D3
AZKatie HobbsD0.9130.904-0.922Likely D3
IAKim Reynolds (open)R0.8690.861-0.877Likely D3
ORTina KotekD0.8160.812-0.821Likely D2
AKMike Dunleavy (open)R0.8150.810-0.820Likely D1
WITony Evers (open)D0.8090.802-0.816Likely D3
OHMike DeWine (open)R0.7710.761-0.780Tilt D3
NVJoe LombardoR0.5780.573-0.584Tossup3
GABrian Kemp (open)R0.5090.501-0.516Tossup3
TXGreg AbbottR0.2800.272-0.288Tilt R3
VTPhil ScottR0.2410.237-0.246Tilt R3
KSLaura Kelly (open)D0.2360.229-0.243Tilt R2
FLRon DeSantis (open)R0.2090.201-0.217Tilt R3
NEJim PillenR0.1260.087-0.179Likely R3
OKKevin Stitt (open)R0.1110.105-0.117Likely R2
SCHenry McMaster (open)R0.0650.060-0.070Likely R2
TNBill Lee (open)R0.0520.049-0.057Likely R2
NHKelly AyotteR0.0520.046-0.059Likely R1
ALKay Ivey (open)R0.0510.040-0.064Likely R3
ARSarah Huckabee SandersR0.0230.017-0.030Safe R2
IDBrad LittleR0.0220.017-0.029Safe R2
SDLarry RhodenR0.0210.016-0.028Safe R2
WYMark Gordon (open)R0.0110.006-0.017Safe R2
Table 15.
ContractDaysσ (logit/yr)σ last 30dP(touch 1/2)Election-eve 90% bandFunding /yr
House, Polymarket4421.011.091.1e-350.887-0.936-3.3%
House, Kalshi6551.190.969.6e-240.869-0.933-4.9%
Senate, Polymarket4380.891.144.0e-040.579-0.706-2.6%
Senate, Kalshi6200.871.152.8e-040.581-0.704-2.5%
Table 16.
Chamber and partyMeanMedian50% interval80% interval90% intervalP(majority) %
House, Democrats239.8240232-247226-254221-25997.7
House, Republicans195.0195176-2132.3
House, Democrats, chamber-consistent235.5235227-244219-252214-25891.3
Senate, Democrats51.35149-5348-5546-5662.8
Senate, Republicans48.64947-5045-5244-5425.0
Governors, Democrats26.02624-2822-3021-3059.2
Governors, Republicans24.02422-2620-2819-2927.6
Table 17.
DistrictIncumbentPVIP(D)90% bandCallSource
AK-ALopenR+60.0170.013-0.021Safe Rmarket
AL-01openR+170.0250.023-0.027Safe Rmarket
AL-02Shomari FiguresR+70.2840.270-0.299Tilt Rmarket
AL-03Mike RogersR+230.0060.003-0.010Safe Rmarket
AL-04Robert AderholtR+330.0030.002-0.006Safe Rmarket
AL-05Dale StrongR+150.0430.035-0.053Safe Rmarket
AL-06Gary PalmerR+170.0190.011-0.030Safe Rmarket
AL-07Terri SewellD+100.9910.986-0.995Safe Dmarket
AR-01Rick CrawfordR+230.0200.014-0.030Safe Rmarket
AR-02French HillR+80.1630.158-0.169Likely Rmarket
AR-03Steve WomackR+130.0340.023-0.050Safe Rmarket
AR-04Bruce WestermanR+200.0240.017-0.035Safe Rmarket
AZ-01David SchweikertR+10.8020.790-0.813Likely Dmarket
AZ-02Eli CraneR+70.2580.248-0.267Tilt Rmarket
AZ-03Yassamin AnsariD+220.9880.980-0.993Safe Dmarket
AZ-04Greg StantonD+40.9550.950-0.960Safe Dmarket
AZ-05Andy BiggsR+100.1090.101-0.118Likely Rmarket
AZ-06Juan CiscomaniEVEN0.8510.839-0.862Likely Dmarket
AZ-07Adelita GrijalvaD+130.9970.977-1.000Safe Dmarket
AZ-08Abraham HamadehR+80.1130.108-0.119Likely Rmarket
AZ-09Paul GosarR+150.0390.032-0.048Safe Rmarket
CA-01James GallagherD+70.9650.958-0.971Safe Dmarket
CA-02Jared HuffmanD+130.9970.754-1.000Safe Dmarket
CA-03Ami BeraD+60.9670.962-0.972Safe Dmarket
CA-04Mike ThompsonD+80.9910.986-0.995Safe Dmarket
CA-05Tom McClintockR+100.0620.058-0.066Likely Rmarket
CA-06Kevin KileyD+50.9910.983-0.995Safe Dmarket
CA-07Doris MatsuiD+70.9850.977-0.991Safe Dmarket
CA-08John GaramendiD+190.9670.955-0.976Safe Dmarket
CA-09Josh HarderD+80.9590.953-0.964Safe Dmarket
CA-10Mark DeSaulnierD+180.9600.948-0.969Safe Dmarket
CA-11Nancy PelosiD+360.9930.973-0.999Safe Dmarket
CA-12Lateefah SimonD+390.9780.977-0.979Safe Dmarket
CA-13Adam GrayD+20.9330.864-0.969Likely Dmarket
CA-14Aisha WahabD+190.9980.991-0.999Safe Dmarket
CA-15Kevin MullinD+260.9800.970-0.987Safe Dmarket
CA-16Sam LiccardoD+250.9810.975-0.985Safe Dmarket
CA-17Ro KhannaD+210.9790.966-0.987Safe Dmarket
CA-18Zoe LofgrenD+160.9780.970-0.983Safe Dmarket
CA-19Jimmy PanettaD+180.9830.974-0.989Safe Dmarket
CA-20Vince FongR+160.0210.014-0.032Safe Rmarket
CA-21Jim CostaD+50.9550.948-0.962Safe Dmarket
CA-22David ValadaoD+10.8670.774-0.925Likely Dmarket
CA-23Jay ObernolteR+90.0140.009-0.021Safe Rmarket
CA-24Salud CarbajalD+130.9800.976-0.983Safe Dmarket
CA-25Raul RuizD+40.9610.948-0.970Safe Dmarket
CA-26Julia BrownleyD+90.9780.969-0.984Safe Dmarket
CA-27George T. WhitesidesD+60.9680.968-0.969Safe Dmarket
CA-28Judy ChuD+140.9830.974-0.989Safe Dmarket
CA-29Luz RivasD+190.9670.952-0.978Safe Dmarket
CA-30Laura FriedmanD+210.9740.963-0.982Safe Dmarket
CA-31Gil CisnerosD+80.9700.961-0.976Safe Dmarket
CA-32Brad ShermanD+140.9820.975-0.988Safe Dmarket
CA-33Pete AguilarD+70.9610.950-0.970Safe Dmarket
CA-34Jimmy GomezD+280.9980.710-1.000Safe Dmarket
CA-35Norma TorresD+60.9970.904-1.000Safe Dmarket
CA-36Ted LieuD+210.9750.960-0.984Safe Dmarket
CA-37Sydney Kamlager-DoveD+330.9680.950-0.980Safe Dmarket
CA-38openD+80.9920.962-0.999Safe Dmarket
CA-39Mark TakanoD+70.9670.951-0.977Safe Dmarket
Table 18.
DistrictIncumbentPVIP(D)90% bandCallSource
CA-40Young KimR+60.0010.001-0.001Safe Rsame-part
CA-41Linda SánchezD+90.9580.953-0.962Safe Dmarket
CA-42Robert GarciaD+80.9770.964-0.985Safe Dmarket
CA-43Maxine WatersD+270.9650.957-0.972Safe Dmarket
CA-44Nanette BarragánD+200.9830.964-0.992Safe Dmarket
CA-45Derek TranD+30.9310.921-0.939Likely Dmarket
CA-46Lou CorreaD+100.9660.950-0.977Safe Dmarket
CA-47Dave MinD+60.9690.965-0.973Safe Dmarket
CA-48Darrell IssaD+20.9070.822-0.954Likely Dmarket
CA-49Mike LevinD+70.9670.959-0.974Safe Dmarket
CA-50Scott PetersD+100.9700.962-0.976Safe Dmarket
CA-51Sara JacobsD+100.9790.972-0.984Safe Dmarket
CA-52Juan VargasD+110.9730.967-0.978Safe Dmarket
CO-01Diana DeGetteD+290.9850.971-0.992Safe Dmarket
CO-02Joe NeguseD+200.9820.980-0.984Safe Dmarket
CO-03Jeff HurdR+50.2980.292-0.304Tilt Rmarket
CO-04Lauren BoebertR+90.2570.251-0.264Tilt Rmarket
CO-05Jeff CrankR+50.2530.243-0.262Tilt Rmarket
CO-06Jason CrowD+110.9780.968-0.984Safe Dmarket
CO-07Brittany PettersenD+80.9760.966-0.982Safe Dmarket
CO-08Gabe EvansEVEN0.8330.824-0.842Likely Dmarket
CT-01John B. LarsonD+120.9660.950-0.977Safe Dmarket
CT-02Joe CourtneyD+40.9780.966-0.986Safe Dmarket
CT-03Rosa DeLauroD+80.9660.960-0.972Safe Dmarket
CT-04Jim HimesD+130.9780.966-0.986Safe Dmarket
CT-05Jahana HayesD+30.9620.952-0.971Safe Dmarket
DE-ALSarah McBrideD+80.9960.923-1.000Safe Dmarket
FL-01Jimmy PatronisR+180.0350.026-0.046Safe Rmarket
FL-02Neal DunnR+80.0720.066-0.078Likely Rmarket
FL-03Kat CammackR+100.0420.038-0.046Safe Rmarket
FL-04Aaron BeanR+50.2310.218-0.244Tilt Rmarket
FL-05John RutherfordR+100.0650.058-0.073Likely Rmarket
FL-06Randy FineR+140.0380.029-0.050Safe Rmarket
FL-07Cory MillsR+50.2610.255-0.266Tilt Rmarket
FL-08Mike HaridopolosR+80.0440.040-0.048Safe Rmarket
FL-09Darren SotoR+80.2890.281-0.297Tilt Rmarket
FL-10Maxwell FrostD+130.9830.973-0.989Safe Dmarket
FL-11Daniel WebsterR+70.1450.135-0.155Likely Rmarket
FL-12Gus BilirakisR+70.0920.080-0.107Likely Rmarket
FL-13Anna Paulina LunaR+60.2530.248-0.258Tilt Rmarket
FL-14Kathy CastorR+40.6880.676-0.700Tilt Dmarket
FL-15Laurel LeeR+90.0460.040-0.054Safe Rmarket
FL-16Vern BuchananR+60.1900.186-0.195Likely Rmarket
FL-17Greg SteubeR+100.0510.044-0.059Likely Rmarket
FL-18Scott FranklinR+80.0460.042-0.051Safe Rmarket
FL-19Byron DonaldsR+140.0450.041-0.050Safe Rmarket
FL-20openD+200.9900.983-0.994Safe Dmarket
FL-21Brian MastR+70.1450.139-0.152Likely Rmarket
FL-22openR+40.5570.547-0.568Tossupmarket
FL-23Lois FrankelD+90.9520.946-0.957Safe Dmarket
FL-24Frederica WilsonD+220.9830.973-0.989Safe Dmarket
FL-25Jared MoskowitzR+30.8880.856-0.913Likely Dmarket
FL-26Mario Díaz-BalartR+70.1120.102-0.123Likely Rmarket
FL-27María Elvira SalazarR+60.3240.318-0.329Tilt Rmarket
FL-28Carlos A. GiménezR+100.0580.052-0.064Likely Rmarket
GA-01Buddy CarterR+80.1280.122-0.134Likely Rmarket
GA-02Sanford BishopD+40.9710.966-0.976Safe Dmarket
GA-03Brian JackR+150.0420.037-0.049Safe Rmarket
GA-04Hank JohnsonD+270.9840.978-0.988Safe Dmarket
GA-05Nikema WilliamsD+360.9970.971-1.000Safe Dmarket
Table 19.
DistrictIncumbentPVIP(D)90% bandCallSource
GA-06Lucy McBathD+250.9800.973-0.986Safe Dmarket
GA-07Rich McCormickR+110.0780.073-0.085Likely Rmarket
GA-08Austin ScottR+150.0210.014-0.031Safe Rmarket
GA-09Andrew ClydeR+170.0290.023-0.035Safe Rmarket
GA-10Mike CollinsR+110.0240.019-0.030Safe Rmarket
GA-11Barry LoudermilkR+120.0380.033-0.043Safe Rmarket
GA-12Rick AllenR+70.1330.123-0.144Likely Rmarket
GA-13Everton BlairD+210.9780.970-0.984Safe Dmarket
GA-14Clay FullerR+190.0400.031-0.050Safe Rmarket
HI-01Ed CaseD+130.9730.953-0.985Safe Dmarket
HI-02Jill TokudaD+120.9610.948-0.971Safe Dmarket
IA-01Mariannette Miller-MeeR+40.8970.884-0.909Likely Dmarket
IA-02Ashley HinsonR+40.5950.544-0.643Tossupmarket
IA-03Zach NunnR+20.8130.794-0.831Likely Dmarket
IA-04Randy FeenstraR+150.0070.003-0.017Safe Rmarket
ID-01Russ FulcherR+220.0230.015-0.035Safe Rmarket
ID-02Mike SimpsonR+130.0500.042-0.060Likely Rmarket
IL-01Jonathan JacksonD+180.9650.955-0.972Safe Dmarket
IL-02Robin KellyD+180.9840.975-0.989Safe Dmarket
IL-03Delia RamirezD+170.9770.966-0.984Safe Dmarket
IL-04Chuy GarcíaD+170.9850.975-0.991Safe Dmarket
IL-05Mike QuigleyD+190.9630.957-0.968Safe Dmarket
IL-06Sean CastenD+30.9750.965-0.982Safe Dmarket
IL-07Danny DavisD+340.9850.972-0.992Safe Dmarket
IL-08Raja KrishnamoorthiD+50.9550.944-0.963Safe Dmarket
IL-09Jan SchakowskyD+190.9730.959-0.982Safe Dmarket
IL-10Brad SchneiderD+120.9800.976-0.983Safe Dmarket
IL-11Bill FosterD+60.9740.965-0.980Safe Dmarket
IL-12Mike BostR+220.0240.017-0.034Safe Rmarket
IL-13Nikki BudzinskiD+50.9670.955-0.975Safe Dmarket
IL-14Lauren UnderwoodD+30.9760.962-0.985Safe Dmarket
IL-15Mary MillerR+200.0350.025-0.050Safe Rmarket
IL-16Darin LaHoodR+110.0450.038-0.053Safe Rmarket
IL-17Eric SorensenD+30.9650.959-0.970Safe Dmarket
IN-01Frank J. MrvanD+10.9820.973-0.988Safe Dmarket
IN-02Rudy YakymR+130.0330.024-0.046Safe Rmarket
IN-03Marlin StutzmanR+160.0440.039-0.050Safe Rmarket
IN-04Jim BairdR+150.0480.042-0.055Safe Rmarket
IN-05Victoria SpartzR+80.1430.135-0.153Likely Rmarket
IN-06Jefferson ShreveR+160.0370.030-0.045Safe Rmarket
IN-07André CarsonD+210.9930.968-0.999Safe Dmarket
IN-08Mark MessmerR+180.0390.029-0.051Safe Rmarket
IN-09Erin HouchinR+150.0190.013-0.029Safe Rmarket
KS-01Tracey MannR+160.0150.007-0.031Safe Rmarket
KS-02Derek SchmidtR+100.1730.155-0.193Likely Rmarket
KS-03Sharice DavidsD+20.9510.943-0.958Safe Dmarket
KS-04Ron EstesR+120.0370.034-0.042Safe Rmarket
KY-01James ComerR+230.0280.021-0.038Safe Rmarket
KY-02Brett GuthrieR+200.0370.031-0.045Safe Rmarket
KY-03Morgan McGarveyD+100.9790.972-0.984Safe Dmarket
KY-04Thomas MassieR+180.0460.040-0.053Safe Rmarket
KY-05Hal RogersR+320.0260.020-0.035Safe Rmarket
KY-06Andy BarrR+70.3450.339-0.351Tilt Rmarket
LA-01Steve ScaliseR+200.0420.034-0.051Safe Rmarket
LA-02Troy CarterD+250.9810.968-0.989Safe Dmarket
LA-03Clay HigginsR+180.0250.017-0.037Safe Rmarket
LA-04Mike JohnsonR+170.0470.037-0.060Safe Rmarket
LA-05Julia LetlowR+170.0230.016-0.032Safe Rmarket
LA-06Cleo FieldsR+160.0660.063-0.068Likely Rmarket
MA-01Richard NealD+80.9740.969-0.978Safe Dmarket
Table 20.
DistrictIncumbentPVIP(D)90% bandCallSource
MA-02Jim McGovernD+130.9650.956-0.971Safe Dmarket
MA-03Lori TrahanD+110.9750.961-0.984Safe Dmarket
MA-04Jake AuchinclossD+110.9840.982-0.986Safe Dmarket
MA-05Katherine ClarkD+240.9810.976-0.985Safe Dmarket
MA-06Seth MoultonD+110.9750.965-0.981Safe Dmarket
MA-07Ayanna PressleyD+340.9820.973-0.989Safe Dmarket
MA-08Stephen LynchD+150.9820.967-0.991Safe Dmarket
MA-09Bill KeatingD+60.9770.969-0.983Safe Dmarket
MD-01Andy HarrisR+80.1440.132-0.156Likely Rmarket
MD-02Johnny OlszewskiD+100.9640.951-0.973Safe Dmarket
MD-03Sarah ElfrethD+120.9730.955-0.984Safe Dmarket
MD-04Glenn IveyD+390.9950.991-0.998Safe Dmarket
MD-05Steny HoyerD+170.9760.965-0.983Safe Dmarket
MD-06April McClain DelaneyD+30.9670.958-0.974Safe Dmarket
MD-07Kweisi MfumeD+310.9810.978-0.983Safe Dmarket
MD-08Jamie RaskinD+300.9720.961-0.981Safe Dmarket
ME-01Chellie PingreeD+110.9770.966-0.985Safe Dmarket
ME-02Jared GoldenR+40.3930.362-0.424Tossupmarket
MI-01Jack BergmanR+110.1100.105-0.115Likely Rmarket
MI-02John MoolenaarR+150.0100.006-0.016Safe Rmarket
MI-03Hillary ScholtenD+40.9570.949-0.964Safe Dmarket
MI-04Bill HuizengaR+30.5410.476-0.604Tossupmarket
MI-05Tim WalbergR+130.0470.040-0.054Safe Rmarket
MI-06Debbie DingellD+120.9800.962-0.990Safe Dmarket
MI-07Tom BarrettEVEN0.6400.629-0.650Tossupmarket
MI-08Kristen McDonald RivetR+10.9530.949-0.956Safe Dmarket
MI-09Lisa McClainR+160.0400.033-0.049Safe Rmarket
MI-10John JamesR+30.6810.641-0.719Tilt Dmarket
MI-11Haley StevensD+90.9750.966-0.982Safe Dmarket
MI-12Rashida TlaibD+210.9940.987-0.997Safe Dmarket
MI-13Shri ThanedarD+220.9970.976-1.000Safe Dmarket
MN-01Brad FinstadR+60.2460.239-0.254Tilt Rmarket
MN-02Angie CraigD+30.9620.960-0.963Safe Dmarket
MN-03Kelly MorrisonD+110.9780.972-0.983Safe Dmarket
MN-04Betty McCollumD+180.9690.961-0.975Safe Dmarket
MN-05Ilhan OmarD+320.9450.940-0.950Likely Dmarket
MN-06Tom EmmerR+100.0250.018-0.034Safe Rmarket
MN-07Michelle FischbachR+180.0390.027-0.055Safe Rmarket
MN-08Pete StauberR+70.1560.145-0.167Likely Rmarket
MO-01Wesley BellD+290.9860.980-0.990Safe Dmarket
MO-02Ann WagnerR+40.2450.242-0.248Tilt Rmarket
MO-03Bob OnderR+130.0250.020-0.030Safe Rmarket
MO-04Mark AlfordR+210.0310.026-0.037Safe Rmarket
MO-05Emanuel CleaverD+120.9710.965-0.976Safe Dmarket
MO-06Sam GravesR+190.0430.032-0.056Safe Rmarket
MO-07Eric BurlisonR+210.0270.018-0.040Safe Rmarket
MO-08Jason SmithR+270.0210.012-0.035Safe Rmarket
MS-01Trent KellyR+180.0370.030-0.045Safe Rmarket
MS-02Bennie ThompsonD+110.9760.971-0.981Safe Dmarket
MS-03Michael GuestR+140.0030.002-0.007Safe Rmarket
MS-04Mike EzellR+210.0350.024-0.052Safe Rmarket
MT-01Ryan ZinkeR+50.3770.366-0.388Tossupmarket
MT-02Troy DowningR+150.0180.011-0.031Safe Rmarket
NC-01Don DavisR+50.7180.702-0.733Tilt Dmarket
NC-02Deborah RossD+170.9880.984-0.991Safe Dmarket
NC-03Greg MurphyR+60.1950.192-0.199Likely Rmarket
NC-04Valerie FousheeD+230.9670.952-0.978Safe Dmarket
NC-05Virginia FoxxR+90.1200.115-0.124Likely Rmarket
NC-06Addison McDowellR+90.0970.093-0.101Likely Rmarket
NC-07David RouzerR+70.1920.183-0.201Likely Rmarket
Table 21.
DistrictIncumbentPVIP(D)90% bandCallSource
NC-08Mark HarrisR+100.0390.034-0.044Safe Rmarket
NC-09Richard HudsonR+80.1900.183-0.197Likely Rmarket
NC-10Pat HarriganR+90.0430.036-0.051Safe Rmarket
NC-11Chuck EdwardsR+50.8160.798-0.832Likely Dmarket
NC-12Alma AdamsD+240.9790.961-0.989Safe Dmarket
NC-13Brad KnottR+80.1460.140-0.152Likely Rmarket
NC-14Tim MooreR+80.0980.090-0.106Likely Rmarket
ND-ALJulie FedorchakR+180.0250.018-0.034Safe Rmarket
NE-01Mike FloodR+60.1990.186-0.213Likely Rmarket
NE-02Don BaconD+30.9450.930-0.957Likely Dmarket
NE-03Adrian SmithR+270.0140.008-0.023Safe Rmarket
NH-01Chris PappasD+20.9630.962-0.965Safe Dmarket
NH-02Maggie GoodlanderD+20.9690.960-0.976Safe Dmarket
NJ-01Donald NorcrossD+100.9690.961-0.976Safe Dmarket
NJ-02Jeff Van DrewR+50.2310.224-0.238Tilt Rmarket
NJ-03Herb ConawayD+50.9810.977-0.984Safe Dmarket
NJ-04Chris SmithR+140.0220.015-0.031Safe Rmarket
NJ-05Josh GottheimerD+20.9840.973-0.990Safe Dmarket
NJ-06Frank PalloneD+50.9830.966-0.992Safe Dmarket
NJ-07Thomas Kean Jr.EVEN0.9220.911-0.932Likely Dmarket
NJ-08Rob MenendezD+150.9830.978-0.987Safe Dmarket
NJ-09Nellie PouD+20.9770.963-0.986Safe Dmarket
NJ-10LaMonica McIverD+270.9810.970-0.988Safe Dmarket
NJ-11Analilia MejiaD+50.9650.958-0.971Safe Dmarket
NJ-12Bonnie Watson ColemanD+130.9880.980-0.993Safe Dmarket
NM-01Melanie StansburyD+70.9750.964-0.983Safe Dmarket
NM-02Gabe VasquezEVEN0.9150.907-0.922Likely Dmarket
NM-03Teresa Leger FernandezD+30.9690.960-0.977Safe Dmarket
NV-01Dina TitusD+20.9580.954-0.963Safe Dmarket
NV-02Mark AmodeiR+70.3010.295-0.306Tilt Rmarket
NV-03Susie LeeD+10.9250.825-0.970Likely Dmarket
NV-04Steven HorsfordD+20.9620.954-0.968Safe Dmarket
NY-01Nick LaLotaR+40.1340.121-0.148Likely Rmarket
NY-02Andrew GarbarinoR+60.1790.169-0.189Likely Rmarket
NY-03Tom SuozziEVEN0.9010.839-0.941Likely Dmarket
NY-04Laura GillenD+20.9340.926-0.941Likely Dmarket
NY-05Gregory MeeksD+240.9870.968-0.995Safe Dmarket
NY-06Grace MengD+60.9970.911-1.000Safe Dmarket
NY-07Nydia VelázquezD+250.9910.968-0.998Safe Dmarket
NY-08Hakeem JeffriesD+240.9740.965-0.981Safe Dmarket
NY-09Yvette ClarkeD+220.9780.971-0.984Safe Dmarket
NY-10Dan GoldmanD+320.9960.990-0.998Safe Dmarket
NY-11Nicole MalliotakisR+100.0480.042-0.054Safe Rmarket
NY-12Jerry NadlerD+330.9930.970-0.999Safe Dmarket
NY-13Adriano EspaillatD+320.9720.964-0.979Safe Dmarket
NY-14Alexandria Ocasio-CortD+190.9750.969-0.980Safe Dmarket
NY-15Ritchie TorresD+270.9810.977-0.985Safe Dmarket
NY-16George LatimerD+180.9760.956-0.987Safe Dmarket
NY-17Mike LawlerD+10.5920.579-0.606Tossupmarket
NY-18Pat RyanD+20.9570.950-0.963Safe Dmarket
NY-19Josh RileyD+10.9710.966-0.976Safe Dmarket
NY-20Paul TonkoD+80.9740.971-0.977Safe Dmarket
NY-21Elise StefanikR+100.2810.272-0.290Tilt Rmarket
NY-22John MannionD+40.9630.956-0.970Safe Dmarket
NY-23Nick LangworthyR+100.0240.021-0.026Safe Rmarket
NY-24Claudia TenneyR+110.0170.013-0.024Safe Rmarket
NY-25Joseph MorelleD+100.9770.973-0.981Safe Dmarket
NY-26Tim KennedyD+110.9730.965-0.979Safe Dmarket
OH-01Greg LandsmanR+10.9450.924-0.961Likely Dmarket
OH-02David TaylorR+210.0150.011-0.022Safe Rmarket
Table 22.
DistrictIncumbentPVIP(D)90% bandCallSource
OH-03Joyce BeattyD+210.9780.962-0.987Safe Dmarket
OH-04Jim JordanR+210.0460.037-0.057Safe Rmarket
OH-05Bob LattaR+120.0430.037-0.049Safe Rmarket
OH-06Michael RulliR+170.0280.023-0.035Safe Rmarket
OH-07Max MillerR+50.8150.758-0.862Likely Dmarket
OH-08Warren DavidsonR+80.0640.059-0.070Likely Rmarket
OH-09Marcy KapturR+50.7150.677-0.749Tilt Dmarket
OH-10Mike TurnerR+40.2600.252-0.268Tilt Rmarket
OH-11Shontel BrownD+280.9860.973-0.993Safe Dmarket
OH-12Troy BaldersonR+150.0490.043-0.055Safe Rmarket
OH-13Emilia SykesD+20.9810.970-0.988Safe Dmarket
OH-14David JoyceR+100.0250.020-0.032Safe Rmarket
OH-15Mike CareyR+50.2750.266-0.285Tilt Rmarket
OK-01Kevin HernR+110.0190.013-0.027Safe Rmarket
OK-02Josh BrecheenR+280.0220.015-0.032Safe Rmarket
OK-03Frank LucasR+230.0240.015-0.039Safe Rmarket
OK-04Tom ColeR+170.0330.028-0.039Safe Rmarket
OK-05Stephanie BiceR+90.1440.134-0.155Likely Rmarket
OR-01Suzanne BonamiciD+200.9720.952-0.984Safe Dmarket
OR-02Cliff BentzR+140.0430.037-0.050Safe Rmarket
OR-03Maxine DexterD+240.9700.964-0.976Safe Dmarket
OR-04Val HoyleD+60.9640.957-0.970Safe Dmarket
OR-05Janelle BynumD+40.9710.966-0.976Safe Dmarket
OR-06Andrea SalinasD+60.9780.965-0.986Safe Dmarket
PA-01Brian FitzpatrickD+10.3900.374-0.405Tossupmarket
PA-02Brendan BoyleD+190.9830.977-0.988Safe Dmarket
PA-03Dwight EvansD+400.9870.976-0.993Safe Dmarket
PA-04Madeleine DeanD+80.9590.947-0.969Safe Dmarket
PA-05Mary Gay ScanlonD+150.9840.977-0.989Safe Dmarket
PA-06Chrissy HoulahanD+60.9750.964-0.983Safe Dmarket
PA-07Ryan MackenzieR+10.8620.848-0.875Likely Dmarket
PA-08Rob BresnahanR+40.7130.681-0.743Tilt Dmarket
PA-09Dan MeuserR+190.0550.048-0.064Likely Rmarket
PA-10Scott PerryR+30.8020.782-0.821Likely Dmarket
PA-11Lloyd SmuckerR+110.0380.035-0.042Safe Rmarket
PA-12Summer LeeD+100.9880.982-0.992Safe Dmarket
PA-13John JoyceR+230.0370.026-0.052Safe Rmarket
PA-14Guy ReschenthalerR+170.0330.028-0.040Safe Rmarket
PA-15Glenn ThompsonR+190.0520.043-0.063Likely Rmarket
PA-16Mike KellyR+110.0470.041-0.055Safe Rmarket
PA-17Chris DeluzioD+30.9770.976-0.979Safe Dmarket
RI-01Gabe AmoD+120.9970.994-0.999Safe Dmarket
RI-02Seth MagazinerD+40.9490.939-0.958Likely Dmarket
SC-01Nancy MaceR+60.3270.319-0.336Tilt Rmarket
SC-02Joe WilsonR+70.1150.082-0.158Likely Rmarket
SC-03Sheri BiggsR+210.0150.011-0.022Safe Rmarket
SC-04William TimmonsR+110.0450.038-0.053Safe Rmarket
SC-05Ralph NormanR+110.0670.059-0.075Likely Rmarket
SC-06Jim ClyburnD+130.9750.971-0.978Safe Dmarket
SC-07Russell FryR+120.0500.042-0.058Safe Rmarket
SD-ALDusty JohnsonR+150.0440.039-0.050Safe Rmarket
TN-01Diana HarshbargerR+290.0290.021-0.039Safe Rmarket
TN-02Tim BurchettR+170.0430.035-0.052Safe Rmarket
TN-03Chuck FleischmannR+180.0350.027-0.046Safe Rmarket
TN-04Scott DesJarlaisR+110.0170.011-0.026Safe Rmarket
TN-05Andy OglesR+100.0850.080-0.091Likely Rmarket
TN-06John RoseR+130.0420.036-0.050Safe Rmarket
TN-07Matt Van EppsR+110.0300.024-0.038Safe Rmarket
TN-08David KustoffR+100.0310.027-0.036Safe Rmarket
TN-09Steve CohenR+90.1440.136-0.152Likely Rmarket
Table 23.
DistrictIncumbentPVIP(D)90% bandCallSource
TX-01Nathaniel MoranR+240.0260.019-0.036Safe Rmarket
TX-02Dan CrenshawR+110.0660.062-0.070Likely Rmarket
TX-03Keith SelfR+110.0380.036-0.039Safe Rmarket
TX-04Pat FallonR+120.0350.031-0.038Safe Rmarket
TX-05Lance GoodenR+100.0160.010-0.025Safe Rmarket
TX-06Jake EllzeyR+110.0030.002-0.004Safe Rmarket
TX-07Lizzie FletcherD+130.9700.962-0.975Safe Dmarket
TX-08Morgan LuttrellR+130.0450.041-0.050Safe Rmarket
TX-09openR+90.1620.157-0.168Likely Rmarket
TX-10Michael McCaulR+100.0770.073-0.081Likely Rmarket
TX-11August PflugerR+170.0270.021-0.036Safe Rmarket
TX-12Craig GoldmanR+110.0560.051-0.061Likely Rmarket
TX-13Ronny JacksonR+230.0310.021-0.045Safe Rmarket
TX-14Randy WeberR+120.0260.018-0.037Safe Rmarket
TX-15Monica De La CruzR+70.8520.834-0.867Likely Dmarket
TX-16Veronica EscobarD+110.9840.974-0.991Safe Dmarket
TX-17Pete SessionsR+100.0380.034-0.042Safe Rmarket
TX-18Christian MenefeeD+290.9880.975-0.994Safe Dmarket
TX-19Jodey ArringtonR+250.0250.017-0.038Safe Rmarket
TX-20Joaquin CastroD+160.9650.954-0.974Safe Dmarket
TX-21Chip RoyR+100.0420.032-0.054Safe Rmarket
TX-22Troy NehlsR+110.0460.042-0.051Safe Rmarket
TX-23openR+70.2990.292-0.305Tilt Rmarket
TX-24Beth Van DuyneR+80.0810.074-0.089Likely Rmarket
TX-25Roger WilliamsR+110.0260.019-0.035Safe Rmarket
TX-26Brandon GillR+110.0250.021-0.029Safe Rmarket
TX-27Michael CloudR+100.0450.039-0.052Safe Rmarket
TX-28Henry CuellarR+30.9050.841-0.945Likely Dmarket
TX-29Sylvia GarciaD+170.9840.972-0.990Safe Dmarket
TX-30openD+250.9810.968-0.989Safe Dmarket
TX-31John CarterR+110.0480.042-0.055Safe Rmarket
TX-32openR+80.1310.125-0.139Likely Rmarket
TX-33Jasmine CrockettD+180.9760.963-0.984Safe Dmarket
TX-34Vicente GonzalezR+30.8240.763-0.871Likely Dmarket
TX-35openR+40.6280.616-0.640Tossupmarket
TX-36Brian BabinR+120.0470.043-0.051Safe Rmarket
TX-37Lloyd DoggettD+300.9790.972-0.984Safe Dmarket
TX-38Wesley HuntR+100.0320.024-0.043Safe Rmarket
UT-01openD+120.9660.962-0.971Safe Dmarket
UT-02Blake MooreR+150.0680.065-0.072Likely Rmarket
UT-03Celeste MaloyR+210.0290.021-0.040Safe Rmarket
UT-04Burgess OwensR+170.0370.027-0.051Safe Rmarket
VA-01Rob WittmanR+30.6030.577-0.628Tossupmarket
VA-02Jen KiggansEVEN0.8750.855-0.892Likely Dmarket
VA-03Bobby ScottD+180.9700.947-0.984Safe Dmarket
VA-04Jennifer McClellanD+170.9820.968-0.990Safe Dmarket
VA-05John McGuireR+60.3360.331-0.342Tilt Rmarket
VA-06Ben ClineR+120.0640.061-0.067Likely Rmarket
VA-07Eugene VindmanD+20.9760.974-0.979Safe Dmarket
VA-08Don BeyerD+260.9790.966-0.988Safe Dmarket
VA-09Morgan GriffithR+220.0290.024-0.036Safe Rmarket
VA-10Suhas SubramanyamD+60.9800.969-0.987Safe Dmarket
VA-11James WalkinshawD+180.9820.976-0.986Safe Dmarket
VT-ALBecca BalintD+170.9850.978-0.989Safe Dmarket
WA-01Suzan DelBeneD+150.9780.968-0.984Safe Dmarket
WA-02Rick LarsenD+120.9670.952-0.978Safe Dmarket
WA-03Marie Gluesenkamp PereR+20.9150.906-0.924Likely Dmarket
WA-04Dan NewhouseR+100.0680.064-0.072Likely Rmarket
WA-05Michael BaumgartnerR+50.1410.136-0.145Likely Rmarket
WA-06Emily RandallD+100.9830.972-0.990Safe Dmarket
Table 24.
DistrictIncumbentPVIP(D)90% bandCallSource
WA-07Pramila JayapalD+390.9800.965-0.988Safe Dmarket
WA-08Kim SchrierD+30.9860.971-0.993Safe Dmarket
WA-09Adam SmithD+220.9760.970-0.981Safe Dmarket
WA-10Marilyn StricklandD+90.9840.964-0.993Safe Dmarket
WI-01Bryan SteilR+20.4170.410-0.425Tossupmarket
WI-02Mark PocanD+210.9840.977-0.989Safe Dmarket
WI-03Derrick Van OrdenR+30.7540.744-0.763Tilt Dmarket
WI-04Gwen MooreD+260.9620.948-0.972Safe Dmarket
WI-05Scott FitzgeraldR+110.0190.012-0.032Safe Rmarket
WI-06Glenn GrothmanR+80.0670.064-0.069Likely Rmarket
WI-07Tom TiffanyR+110.0430.039-0.048Safe Rmarket
WI-08Tony WiedR+80.0980.092-0.104Likely Rmarket
WV-01Carol MillerR+220.0250.018-0.035Safe Rmarket
WV-02Riley MooreR+200.0330.027-0.040Safe Rmarket
WY-ALHarriet HagemanR+230.0500.040-0.063Likely Rmarket
Table 25.
SeriesPublic address
Polymarket House winnershttps://polymarket.com/event/[state]-[nn]-house-election-winner
Polymarket Senate winnershttps://polymarket.com/event/[state]-senate-election-winner
Polymarket governor winnershttps://polymarket.com/event/[state]-governor-winner-2026
Polymarket House controlhttps://polymarket.com/event/which-party-will-win-the-house-in-2026
Polymarket Senate controlhttps://polymarket.com/event/which-party-will-win-the-senate-in-2026
Polymarket balance of powerhttps://polymarket.com/event/balance-of-power-2026-midterms
Polymarket R House seatshttps://polymarket.com/event/republican-house-seats-after-the-2026-midterm-elections
Polymarket R Senate seatshttps://polymarket.com/event/republican-senate-seats-after-the-2026-midterm-elections-927
Polymarket R governorshttps://polymarket.com/event/how-many-republican-governors-after-the-2026-midterm-elections
Polymarket House popular votehttps://polymarket.com/event/2026-midterms-house-popular-vote-margin-of-victory-224
Kalshi House controlhttps://kalshi.com/markets/controlh (event CONTROLH-2026)
Kalshi Senate controlhttps://kalshi.com/markets/controls (event CONTROLS-2026)
Kalshi R and D House seatsseries KXRHOUSESEATS, KXDHOUSESEATS (events -27)
Kalshi R Senate seatsseries RSENATESEATS (event RSENATESEATS-27)
Kalshi balance of powerseries KXBALANCEPOWERCOMBO (event -27FEB)
Kalshi race winnersseries KXHOUSERACE-[ST][nn]-26, HOUSE[ST][n]-26, SENATE[ST]-26, GOVPARTY[ST]-26
PredictIt, all 2026 marketshttps://www.predictit.org/api/marketdata/all/; market pages https://www.predictit.org/markets/detail/[id]
District baselineshttps://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/2026UnitedStatesHouseofRepresentativeselections and the ratings, Senate, gubernatorial and 2025-2026 redistricting pages
Table 26.
VenueSeriesAccess route
Polymarketevents and marketsGamma API, events?tagslug=midterms, paginated to the end
Polymarketprice historyCLOB prices-history per token, one point a day
Kalshirace winners and national marketstrade-api/v2 events?status=open&withnestedmarkets=true, paginated
Kalshicontrol eventstrade-api/v2/events/CONTROLH-2026 and CONTROLS-2026
Kalshiseat bracketstrade-api/v2 markets?seriesticker=[series]
Kalshiprice historyseries/[series]/markets/[ticker]/candlesticks, period 1440 minutes
PredictItall marketsmarketdata/all, one file
Wikipediadistrict baselinesMediaWiki API, page wikitext with revision ids
Table 27.
FileWhat it holds
data/SOURCES.csvevery raw file (2,091): address fetched, response status, fetch time in UTC and Central time, bytes, SHA-256
data/MANIFEST.sha256SHA-256 of every file in the data and code directories
data/seatcallshouse.csv (also senate, governor)per-seat calls with the per-venue evidence listed under Data availability
data/results.jsonevery scalar quoted in the text
data/gaps.csvevery gap in coverage and how it is handled
data/verifyoffline.txt, data/verifyonline.txtoutput of the offline rerun and of the live re-query
code/verify.pyoffline rerun and byte-for-byte comparison; with the online flag, a live re-query of a fixed sample
code/fetch_*.py, code/buildmodel.pydownload (cache-first) and the model, seed 20261020
code/makefigures.py, code/maketables.pyevery figure and table
replicationpackage.zipcode, derived data, per-seat evidence, small raw caches, control histories; commands in READMEREPLICATION.md

Abstract

Prediction markets now quote a price on almost every 2026 midterm race. We take the quotes of Polymarket, Kalshi and PredictIt thirteen days before the election, remove each book's margin, and pool the venues into one probability per seat with a measurement band, for 435 House seats, 35 Senate races and 36 governorships. Summed, the seat prices give 239.8 expected Democratic House seats (90% interval 221-259), 51.3 Democratic senators (46-56) and 26.0 Democratic governors of 50 (21-30). We then test the seat prices against the venues' own chamber-control and seat-bracket contracts. In the Senate they agree: a factor copula calibrated to the bracket prices gives Democrats a 62.8% chance of control, against a chamber price of 64.5%. In the House they do not. At the loading the brackets select, the House seat prices imply a 97.7% chance of a Democratic majority while the control contract trades at 90.9%, and a common shift of -0.18 logit on every seat, with a somewhat larger common factor, reconciles seats, brackets and control at once and lowers the expected Democratic count to 235.5. Regressed on district partisanship and incumbency, the seat prices treat an open R+3 district as a toss-up. Read as an event-linked future, the House control price has an annual logit volatility near one, far too little to reach one half before election day. Tables list every per-seat call with its sources, for scoring after the vote.

Keywords: prediction markets, midterm elections, House of Representatives, Senate, seat forecast, Polymarket, Kalshi, PredictIt, devigging, favourite-longshot bias, factor copula, event-linked futures, limits to arbitrage

How to cite

Majumdar, A. (2026). What the Markets Have Already Decided: A Seat-by-Seat Reading of the 2026 Midterm Prediction Markets. SSRN Working Paper No. 7648300. https://ssrn.com/abstract=7648300

Educational only. Not investment, tax, or legal advice, and not an offer of advisory services. InnovationStrat Wealth, LLC is not yet registered as an investment adviser. Questions about a paper? Use the contact form.  ·  ← All papers